Burial Records for the Clark Family
Individual Genealogy Pages

I am a 5x-great-granddaughter of Alston Clark I. If you have 
additions or   corrections for this page, I would like to hear from you!

Georgia Fleming
Enterprise, Coffee County, Alabama
hyacinth@ala.net

1  John Clark
*  m (1) Ann Alston, possible daughter of John Alston and Mary Clark, d bef 1730
    2  ALSTON CLARK I, b bef 1730 in Pasquotank or Bertie Precinct, North Carolina, d Lancaster District, 
        South Carolina
         m Rachel Owens
          3   Eli Clark, b 1765/70 Lancaster District, South Carolina, d 28 November 1842 in Lancaster District
               m Susannah //
              4  Alston Clark, b 8 July 1798 in Lancaster District, d aft 1870 in Haw Ridge, Coffee Co., Ala.
                     m Frances A. Sims, bef 1822
                 5  Eleanor Sims Clark, b 8 February 1822 in Lancaster District, d 3 February 1904 in Westville,
                     Dale County, Alabama
                     m John E. Hudson, 1845  (b 13 January 1820 in South Carolina, d 23 January 1890)
                    6  Mildred (Millie) Hudson, b September 1845 in Georgia, d 7 January 1930, not married
                    6  Sarah Frances Hudson, b 10 May 1846, d 4 December 1920 (m Jason Asbury Silavent)
                        7  Infant Silavent (b & d 10 October 1871)
                        7  Susan Eleanor Silavent, b 28 July 1873, d 17 October 1957 (m Lee Andrew Grant)
                        7  Louise Silavent, b 28 July 1872 (m Marsh Gunter)
                        7  Emma Estelle Silavent (m Buel Gillis Peacock)
                        7  James Hampton Silavent, b October 1880, d 11 September 1936 (m Martha Lorene Skipper)
                        7  Frances Erie Silavent, b 2 November 1883, d 24 January 1967 (m John Thomas Dunaway)
                        7  Belle Silavent, b 10 January 1885, d 18 January 1940 (m Leverette Peacock)
                        7  Ommie Almarette Silavent (m P. Ed Gunter)
                        7  Cora Silavent, b 10 May 1887 (m William Ed Harden)
                        7  Robert Grady Silavent, b 25 October 1893, d 31 October 1970 (m Leila Tera Smith)
                        7  William Edwin Silavent, b 10 September 1898, d 20 March 1939 (m Amanda E. Crumpler, daughter of
                            Lewis Webster Crumpler and Martha Aycock)
                        7  Viola Silavent (m // Monk)
                    6  Martha Hudson, b 20 October 1849 in Alabama, d 23 July 1945, not married
                    6  Lenora Margaret Hudson, b 1850, d 1877 (m P. Jack Archer)
                        7  Buddie Archie, m Elizabeth Silavent
                        7  Eleanor B. Archie, b 28 May 1880, d 2 January 1908, m Sam Turner
                    6  Emeline Hudson, b 1 May 1851 in Alabama, d 22 July 1934, not married
                    6  Josephine M. Hudson, b 10 March 1852, d 19 August 1929 (m John Melon Andrews)
                    6  Susan Hudson, b 2 January 1856, d 6 June 1869 in Longstreet Community, Dale County
                    6  Henry Hudson, b April 1859, d 10 March 1928 (m Catherine Doughty)
                    6  James Austin Hudson, b 30 March 1860, d 23 March 1908 (m Betsy Jane Hudson)
                    6  William Rush Hudson, b 8 June 1863, d 7 October 1944 (m Mary Emily Crumpler, daughter of
                         Lewis Crumpler and Martha Aycock)
                    6  Robert G. Hudson, b December 1868 (m Susan E. Baker)
                        7  Eula Hudson, m Berry Hudson
                        7  Flora Josephine Hudson, m James Oscar Crumpler (for this line see Crumpler)
                    6  Marion Hudson
                 5  Lucinda Clark, b September 1824 in Lancaster District, d 6 February 1905 in Angelina County, Texas
                      m John Alexander Davison, son of James Davison and Elizabeth. 
                    6  Frances Davison, b abt 1855, d abt 1869 
                    6  Thomas B. Davison, b 5 March 1849, d 19 June 1919 in Redland, Texas (m Eva Pounds,
                         Polley A. Johnson)
                    6  Missie Davison, b 12 March 1850 in Cobb County, Georgia, d 20 March 1898 in
                         Lufkin, Texas
                    6  James Robert Davison, b 17 Mary 1851 in Etowah County, Alabama, d
                         1916 (m Martha Paralee Bullard)
                    6  Julia Davison, b March 1860 (m John Reynolds)
                    6  Martha Josephine Davison, b October 1864, d 28 February 1936 in Lufkin, Texas
                         (m James Vachel Lankford)
                    6  Antoinette Davison, b March 1865 (m Henry Smith)
                    6  Jasper Davison, b 1866, d in Texas (m Martha Ardell Jones)
                    6  Moses Newton Davison, b 13 March 1869, d 27 November 1917 in Newton County,
                         Texas (m Cecilia Ann Hancock)
                    6  Georgia Davison, b April 1870, d 11 December 1938 in Angelina County, Texas (m Levi P. Lankford)
                 5  Ely Jackson Clark, b 25 September 1825 in Lancaster District, d 15 October 1864 in Camp Chase, Ohio
                      m Matilda Edgar, 25 December 1844 in Monroe County, Georgia (daughter of John Edgar and Mary
                      Holloway)
                    6  Mary Emeline Clark, b 2 June 1846 in Georgia, d 27 February 1921 in
                         Coffee County, Alabama (m William Joshua Dubose, son of William K. Dubose and Martha Ann Doud)
                        7  Wiliam Eli Dubose, b 5 November 1867 in Coffee Co. (m Rachel Emma Dunnavant)
                        7  Henry David Dubose, b 16 May 1869 in Coffee Co. (m Nora Mae Fuller)
                        7  Ella Dubose, b 7 February 1871 (m Arthur Augustus Mixon)
                        7  Antymeadie Dubose, b 19 January 1873 (m Robert Peter Brunson)
                        7  Victoria Louise Dubose, b 28 February 1875 (m Arthur Clair Brunson)
                        7  James Joshua Dubose, b 14 February 1877 (m Turner Bell Mullins)
                        7  Daniel Jackson Dubose, b 8 May 1880 (m // Sewell, Martha Hayes Hardwick)
                        7  Amanda Elizabeth Dubose, b 29 March 1883
                        7  Nora Lee Dubose, b 14 May 1886 (m Robert Council Hardwick)
                        7  Amy Frances Dubose, b 20 October 1888 (m Richard Oscar Burdeshaw)
                    6  Greenberry Clark, b 8 June 1849 in Monroe County, Georgia, d 9 January
                         1938 in Slocomb, Geneva County, Alabama
                        m (1)  Mary Ann Miller
                        7  Sophie Dixie Josephine Safara Clark, b 28 October 1868 in Alabama, d 23 July 1944 in Houston Co.
                            m Fernando Washington Dean
                        7  Eli Jackson Clark, b 5 January 1871, d 3 February 1901 (m Callie //)
                        7  Daniel Hariam Clark, b 5 January 1874, d 8 June 1923 (m Mattie Knowles,
                            Mattie Hamilton)
                        7  Matilda Clark, b 20 December 1876 (m Julian Bailey)
                        7  William R. "Buddy" Clark, b 1877, d 1958 (m Malissie //)
                        7  James Monroe Clark, b 5 January 1878 in Coffee County, d 1889
                        7  George Washington Clark, b September 1878, d 3 February 1892
                        Greenberry Clark m (2) Phillipina "Piney" Elizabeth Jones
                        7   Joseph Greenberry Clark, b 8 April 1884, d 1908 in Houston County, Ala.
                        7  Mary Rebecca Clark, b 7 November 1886, d 1977 (m Johnny Frank Steward)
                        7  Antemedia "Annie" Clark, b 23 December 1887, d 1980 (m John Randolph Fondren)
                    6  James Alston Clark, b 22 February 1852 in Dale County, Alabama, d 8 May 1921
                         in Coffee County (m Amanda R. Gunter)
                        7   William H. Clark, b 23 December 1872, d 22 March 1916 (m Mary E. Cotter)
                    6  William Henry Clark, b May 1857 in Dale County, d December 1937 in Tabernacle
                         Community, Coffee County (m Catherine Gunter)
                        7   Charles Clark
                        7   Noah Clark
                        7   Lou Ada Clark
                        7   Early Clark
                        7   Elie Catherine Clark
                        7   William Oscar "Bud" Clark, b abt 1881 (m Fronie Alabama Fuller in Coffee County)
                        7   Phillip Clark, b 14 September 1887, d 9 July 1891 in Coffee County
                    6  Antemedia Clark, b 30 November 1858 in Dale County, d 23 December 1873
                 5  George W. Clark, b abt 1825 in Lancaster District, d 23 October 1827
                 5  Martha Ann Clark, b February 1828 in Lancaster District
                      m Thomas Jefferson Waters, 17 August 1848 in Marion County, Georgia
                    6  Thomas Austin Waters, b 22 June 1850 in Sumter County, Georgia, d 1 December
                     1919 (m Martha Ann Rachel Chancey)
                    6  James M. Waters, b December 1852, d 1920 (m // Counts, Bennie Griffin)
                    6  Robert Milledge Waters, b May 1856, d 1929 (m Lore Snellgrove)
                    6  Furney Augustus Waters, b 5 July 1858, d 19 February 1939
                          (m Mackie Anderson, Augusta Wood)
                    6  Francis Marion Waters, b November 1860, d 6 June 1939 (m Naomi Joanne Jones)
                    6  William Jefferson Waters, b February 1863 in Haw Ridge, d 23 March 1939 in
                          Brundidge (m Lilla Palmetto Flowers)
                    6  Martha J. Waters, b October 1865 (m Allen Jacob Patterson)
                    6  Ellen J. "Nettie" Waters, b April 1870 (m John B. "Tip" Jones)
                5   Tabitha Clark, b 13 May 1829 in Lancaster District, d 4 April 1830
                5   January Jane "Jincy" Clark, b 21 January 1831 in Lancaster District
                      m Hiram King, son of William King and Nancy Cole (b abt 1840, d in the Civil War)
                    6  William Franklin King, b 8 November 1860 in Coffee County, d aft 1909 probably
                         in Geneva County (m Lougina //)
                    6  Julius King, b 1862 in Coffee County
                    6  Naomi King, m Clarence Hood Hornsby
                5   Henry T. Clark, b abt 1833 in Lancaster District, d 22 January 1865 in Camp Chase, Ohio
                5  James Alston Clark, b 16 June 1838 in Lancaster District, d 12 January 1912 in
                      Geneva County, bur Pilgrim Rest Baptist Church Cemetery near Slocomb
                      m Mary A. Owens, daughter of William Owens and Freelove Snellgrove
                      6   Henry Clark, b March 1867 in Alabama (m Minnie //)
                      6   Martha Clark, b 1870 in Alabama
                      6   Frances Clark, b 20 May 1872 in Coffee County, d 20 November 1954 (m Marcus Dean)
                      6   Riley Clark, b 7 April 1874 in Alabama
                      6   James Clark, b June 1878 in Alabama
                      6   Mollie Clark, b March 1880 in Alabama
                      6   Lena Clark, b APril 1882 in Alabama
                      6   Furney Clark, b June 1885 in Alabama
                      6   Amanda Clark, b February 1888 in Alabama
                 5  Furney Clark, b 8 October 1834 in Lancaster District,  d 24 June 1916 in Pinckard, Ala.,
                      bur.  Ebenezer Cemetery, Dale County, Alabama
                      m Catherine Frances Snellgrove, daughter of William Riley Snellgrove and Ann Alaria Sykes
                      6   William Riley Clark, b October 1863 in Coffee County, d 15 September 1939 in
                            Pinckard (m Leota Lee Ramsey, Mrs. Edna Smith Glover)
                      6   Joseph Eldridge Clark, b 2 March 1866 in Coffee County, d 19 June 1926 (m Amy King)
                            (both bur. Ebenezer Cemetery, Dale County)
                      6   Amanda Rosella Clark, b 7 October 1867 in Coffee County, d 26 December 1938
                            in Pinckard (m Josiah Wilson King, brother of Amy -- children of Phillip King and Martha 
                            Ann Stokes)
                      6   James Furney Clark, b July 1870 in Haw Ridge, d 1945 (m Laura Frances Dean)
                      6   John Rufus Clark, b 4 October 1872 in Coffee County, d 30 December 1963 in Ozark
                            (m Leonora Henrietta Hayes)  (both bur. Ebenezer Cemetery, Dale County)
                      6   Peter Augustus Clark, b 22 June 1874 in Coffee County, d 19 December 1945 in Dale Co.
                            (m Martha Louisa Hines, Ola Warren)
                      6   Jennie Bell Clark, b 20 December 1879 in Haw Ridge, d 10 April 1970 in Dothan
                            (m Dr. William Brady Blackshear)
                      6   Mittie Frances Clark, b 12 December 1881 in Haw Ridge, d 29 June 1954 in Sanford,
                            Florida (m Elmer Carl Echols)
                      6   Walter Lee Clark, b 20 August 1885, d 16 July 1962, m Clyo Carter
                 5  Albert Jefferson Clark, b March 1839 in Lancaster District, d 22 February 1910 in
                     Redland, Texas
                      m Samantha Amanda Hornsby
                      6   Antemeda Elizabeth Clark, b 7 January 1861 in Slocomb, Alabama, d 5 March 1927
                            in Lufkin, Angelina County, Texas (m Josiah Loveless Hicks)
                      6   Albert Jefferson Clark, b 1863 in Slocomb, d 1871 in Coffee County
                      6   Julia Anne M. Clark, b June 1866 in Slocomb, d 9 December 1943 in Midland,
                            Texas (m L. D. "Dee" Brookshire)
                      6   Mary "Molly" Clark, b 1869 in Slocomb, d 4 September 1930 in Forest, Texas
                            (m Newton Warren Sanders)
                      6   William Ernest Clark, b 18 January 1875 in Slocomb, d 16 October 1949 in
                            Somerset, Texas (m Dora Bates)
                 5  Matilda Clark, b abt 1841 in Lancaster District, d 11 September 1853 in Dale County, Ala.
                 5  Lenora Clark, b 20 September 1842 in Lancaster District, d 11 November 1845 in Georgia
                 5  Julia Ann Clark, b August 1847 in Georgia, d 1 April 1906 in Geneva County, Alabama
              Jesse Clark, b 1812 in Lancaster District,  South Carolina, d abt 1860 in Dale County, Alabama
                  
m Elizabeth //
                   5   Margaret Elizabeth Clark, b 8 December 1833 in Lancaster District,
                      d June 1889 in Haw Ridge, bur. Ebenezer Cemetery, Dale County, Alabama
                      m William Ellis Heath, abt 1852 near Lawrenceville, Henry County, Alabama
                      See Descendants of William Ellis Heath for details of this line
                      6   James Marvin Madison Heath, b 11 November 1853, d 12 January 1928 in Enterprise
                           m Nancy Jane Hildreth                              
                      6   William E. Heath, Jr., b 1855, m Hattie Brown
                      6   Gabriel Marion Heath, b 20 November 1856 in Haw Ridge, 
                           d 7 September 1943 in Enterprise
                           m. Margaret Annora Peacock, 29 December 1881 in Coffee County
                      6   John J. Heath, b 18 September 1858, d 2 August 1949 in Enterprise
                           m. Martha Virginia (Jennie) Harden, 21 October 1879 in Coffee County, Alabama              
                      6   Leroy Bud Heath, b 28 March 1861 in Haw Ridge, Coffee/Dale County, Alabama,
                           d 26 December 1911 in Enterprise
                           m. Camilla Crumpler, 4 January 1883 in Coffee County, Alabama
                      6   Thomas Heath, b 1862
                      6   Jefferson Davis Heath, b 11 April 1863 in Haw Ridge, d 1 April 1948, bur. Ebenezer
                            Cemetery, Dale County, Alabama
                           m Sallie E. Jones, 25 December 1890
                      6   Dr. Franklin Heath, b abt 1866 (m. Susan Cherry Bell), d 1925   
                      6   Mary J. (Molly) Heath, b abt 1867 (m. Dan B. Sawyer)
                      6   Isaac Newton Heath, b 10 June 1868, d 28 December 1944 in Enterprise,
                           m Dulcie Gunter, 18 November 1891          
                      6   Nancy E. Heath, b abt 1873 (m. George Walker)   
                 5  Henry Clark, b 1836 (res. 1850 Dale County, Alabama)
                 5  William Clark, b 1837 (res. 1870 Dale County)
                 5  Eli Clark, b 1839 (res. 1860 Dale County)
                 5  Mary Clark, b 1840
                 5  James Clark, b 1842
                 5  Martha Clark, b 1844
                 5  Jesse Clark, b 1846
                 5  Zachariah Taylor Clark, b 8 April 1848, d 21 October 1884 in Loango, Covington County
                      m Sarah Jane Heath, b July 1859 in Coffee County, d 21 October 1904 in Loango (daughter of
                      Green Heath and Bethena Flowers)
                      6   George Walter Clark, b 14 March 1875, d 12 April 1942 in Columbus, Georgia, m Cory Lee Dewberry
                      6   James Taylor Clark, b 21 February 1876 in Loango, d 1 November 1917 in Thomasville, Georgia, 
                           m Amanda Bell Lasseter
                      6   J. Lee Clark, b 16 July 1879 in Andalusia, Alabama, d 5 May 1941 in Milledgeville, Georgia
                      6   Andrew Boyer Clark, b 1881, d 1947, m Jessie Cornelia //
                      6   Rev. William Frank Clark, b 22 June 1883, d 18 March 1951, m Addie Belle Belser
                      6   Charles Master Clark, b 8 July 1872 in Loango, d 15 October 1943 in Thomasville, 
                           m Carolyn Elizabeth Thomas
                 5  George W. Clark, b 1852
              Elijah Clark, b aft 1806 in Lancaster District, South Carolina
                  m (1) //
                  m (2) Annie Curry Sadler
                 5  Isaac Newton Sadler (step-son), d 1864 in the Civil War
                 5  Jane Clark, b 1827, m John Kidd
                 5  Martha Clark, b 1831
                 5  John Clark, b 1833
                 5  Mary Clark, b 1839
                 5  Paulina Clark, b 1841
                 5  Elijah Clark, b 1842
                 5  Havilla CLark, b 1846
              Greenberry Clark, b abt 1814 in Lancaster District,  South Carolina
              Mary Elizabeth Clark b in Lancaster District,  South Carolina
              Nancy Clark b in Lancaster District,  South Carolina
          3   Absolem Clark b abt 1760 in South Carolina, d abt 1820, m Mary Bailey
              Jason Adolphus Clark, b 1786, d 1862
              Jehu Clark
              Five daughters
          3   Alston Clark, Jr.
b abt 1776 in Camden District (now Lancaster), South Carolina, d 22 September
                1848 in York District; m Margaret //
              Elijah Clark, b abt 1820
              Richard Clark
          3   John Clark
          3   Richard Clark
d bef 1840 in York County, South Carolina, m Nancy Crenshaw?
          3   Patience Clark
(m James Coile)
          3   Margaret (Mattie) Clark
(m Joseph Hood)
          3   Mourning Clark
(m James Hood)
    2  Mary Clark b bef 1728 in Bertie Precinct, North Carolina
    2  Ann Clark
b abt 1731 in Bertie Precinct, North Carolina
* m (2) Mary Gibson, (daughter of John Gibson and Martha Browne)
    2  General Elijah Clark, b 1733 in Bertie Precinct, North Carolina, d 15 January 1799
         m Hannah Arrington (Harrington) in 1765

General Elijah Clark
Biographical Sketch



          3   Louisa Matilda Clark m // Bibb          
          3   John Clark
, b 28 February 1766 in North Carolina, d 12 October 1832 in St. Andrews Bay, Florida; Served
               two terms as Governor of Georgia
               m Sarah Williamson (John and Sarah died of yellow fever while he was serving as Indian Agent for Florida)

Governor John Clark
Biographical Sketch

 

 

          3   Mary "Polly" Clark b abt 1768, m (1) Charles Williamson, (2) William T. Hobby
          3   Sarag Clark b 1769, d 1805; m Josiah Walton
          3   Elizabeth Clark b 1770, d 1813, m Benjah Smith
          3   Nancy Clark b 1770, m Jesse Thompson
          3   Frances Clark b 1772, m Edwin Mounger
          3   Susan Clark b 1774, d in childhood
          3   Elijah Clark, Jr.
, b 1781, d 1830, m Margaret Long
               He graduated from Yale in 1801 and settled in pointe Parish, Louisiana as a lawyer and real estate 
               speculator
              Edward Clark. b 1 April 1815 in New Orleans, Louisiana, d 4 May 1880 in Marshall, Texas
                  (Served as Governor of Texas, succeeding Sam Houston)
                  m (1) Lucy Long
                  m (2) Martha Melissa Evans

Governor Edward Clark


          3   Gibson Clark
b 1784, d 1848, not married
    2  John Clark Jr. b abt 1732 in Bertie Precinct, North Carolina, d aft 1800, m Sarah Freeman
    2  Lewis Clark
b abt 1736 in Bertie Precinct, North Carolina, d aft 1822, m Jane Edwards
          3   Edward Clark d 1804, m Charlotte Booth
          3   Cynthia Georgia Clark m James Hutchinson
                4  Mary Elizabeth "Eliza" Clark
, m William Fell Robinson
                4  James A. Clark
, m Catherine Bryce
                4  Pamelia Clark
, m James Vanhorn
                4  Frances Clark

          3   Piety Clark 
               
m (1) John E. C. Brinton, d 1833 in Mississippi
                Piety C. Brinton, m Daniel Wade, 10 May 1832 in Claiborne County, Mississippi          
                Frances Amanda Brinton, b abt 1812 in Mississippi, d 1871 in Caldwell Parish, Louisiana
                    m Ingadozier Cash Bridger, 27 September 1832 in Claiborne County; son of Joseph Bridger (b 13 January
                    1808 in North Carolina, d 12 December 1878 at Bellvue Plantation, Caldwell Parish, Louisiana
                    *Note: May be the daughter of John Brinton by a previous marriage to Frances Hutchinson
                    5  Robert Dixon Bridger, b 25 April 1835 in Claiborne County, d 7 February 1890 in Columbia, Louisiana
                        
Brevet Major, 31st Louisiana Infantry Regiment, CSA; served in the Louisiana Legislature                    
                       
m (1) Mary Frances Redditt, 30 October 1856 at Copenhagan Plantation, Columbia, Louisiana (she was
                                   b 7 February 1840 in Carroll County, Mississippi, d 1 September 1870)
                         6  Mary Frances Redditt Bridger, b 22 November 1857, m William L. Van Horn
                         6  Margaret Ada Bridger, b 6 February 1860, d 1861
                         6  Eugenia Dixon Bridger, b 15 May 1862, d 1878
                         6  Ella Clarissa Bridger, b 19 April 1865, d 1867
                         6  Lena Josephine Bridger, b 14 May 1868, m Junius Young Webb
                        m (2) Sarah Frances Stuart, 27 May 1871 in Columbia, Louisiana, daughter of John Stuart and Sarah
                                   Bowie (she was b 22 May 1850 in Columbia, d 27 September 1912)
                         6  Robert Dixon Bridger, Jr., b 31 May 1872 (not married)
                         6  John Stuart Bridger, b 10 February 1875, m (1) Juanita Jones, (2) Nettie Mabel Jones
                         6  Lilly May Bridger, b 10 June 1876
                         6  Ingodozier Cash Bridger, b 24 April 1878
                         6  Loula Estelle Bridger, b 5 October 1880, m Alfred B. Butler
                         6  Luda Floyd Bridger, b 2 October 1882, d age 5
                         6  Cicero Courtland Bridger, b 18 January 1885
                         6  Cora Lavilla Bridger, b 28 July 1886, m Marvin James Butler
                         6  Josie B. Bridger, b 14 February 1889, m James C. Cuthbert
                    5  Ingadozier C. Bridger, b March 1836 in Mississippi, m Harriet Blanks
                         6  Alma Blanks Bridger, m R. F. Humble
                         6  C. C. Bridger
                    5  William Bridger, b 5 August 1839
                    5  Margaret W. Bridger, b 2 January 1843
                    5  Edward B. Bridger, b 16 November 1843
                    5  Eugenia P. Bridger, b 25 April 1845 in Columbia, Louisiana, m P. R. Smith
                    5  George W. Bridger, b 25 August 1848, d 1901 in Caldwell Parish, Louisiana, m Sarah Frances Wooten
                         6 Eva Bridger, m C. P. Thornhill
                         6 Lessie Bridger
                    5  Sarah R. Bridger, b 1851, m George Williams
                    5  S. M. Bridger, b abt 1852
                    5  Cicero C. Bridger, b 5 May 1854 in Columbia, Louisiana
                         m (1) Cornelia Fluitt
                         6  Eugenia C. Bridger, m W. Bush
                         6  Philanders Ribers Bridger
                         6  Sadie K. Bridger, m Dr. William Alonzo Mecom
                         m (2) Loula Call
                         6  Hartley Call Bridger, m J. Sutton
                         6  Loula Mae Bridger, m H. Seal
                         6  Archibald Bridger
                         6  C. C. Bridger, Jr., m P. Armstrong                      
                4  John P. Brinton , b 1821
          3   Elijah Clark d 1825, m Nancy Robinson
    2  William Clark
b 1739 in Bertie Precinct, North Carolina, d 1796, m Mary Willis
          3   Elijah Clark b 1774, d 1862, m Elizabeth T. James
          3   Sarah Elizabeth Clark b 1776, d 1825, m John M. Oliver
          3   Michael Clark b 1780, d 1810
          3   John Willis Clark b 1785, d 1862, m Mary Irvin Roach
    2  Jemima Clark
    2  Nancy Clark, 
b 1737
* m (3) Martha Pickens, widow of Israel Pickens (brother of General Andrew Pickens). Israel Pickens 
       was killed by Indians while serving as a member of the NC militia unit formerly commanded 
       by John Clark. 

    2  Gibson Clark, b 1760, d 1822  Served as an aide to his father during the Revolutionary War, m Susannah Phillips
         (Will of Gibson Clark)
         3   Elijah L. Clark, m (1) Charlotte Booth, (2) Martha Irwin, (3) Lydia Booth
         3   John Clark
, d young
         3   Mary Clark
, m Reuben Paul Stilly
         3   Gibson Clark, Jr.
, b1785, d 1820
         3   Nancy Clark, b 1797, d 1833, m John A. Hedrick
              John H. Hedrick,  b 1 February 1818, d 1890, m Sina Tannahill 5 January 1841
                 5  Rachel Gibson Hedrick, b 10 October 1843 in Caldwell Parish, Louisiana, d 12 October 1926
                     m William Washington Winters, 5 January 1870, Claiborne County, Mississippi
  

 

home.jpg (3135 bytes)